A.M.I Facility Management Ltd

© A.M.I Facility Management Ltd 2015

Glossop House, Hogwood Lane,

Finchampstead, Berkshire, RG40 4QW

Working in Partnership with our Customers

Home

Company Policies - Career - Charity - Carbon Footprint - Privacy

Sign up to our free News Letter

News Letter Sign Up
Home About Us Company Information Contact Us Links
Home Home Home

New Privacy policy in accordance with - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


You can visit our website without revealing any information about yourself.

Use Of Information - When you visit our website to browse information, you do so anonymously unless you choose to provide us with information. We regard your privacy as important, and where you choose to provide us with information it is to enable us to send you information about services we provide or directly request information from us. We promise to treat any personal information about you securely, fairly and lawfully. We are committed to protecting your privacy.We do not share personal information with any third party companies. Save for legal or criminal proceedings, this policy will not change.

We may also retain some information about you in order to perform our contracted services to you. This information will not be shared with third parties, save as indicated above for legal or criminal purposes. This information will be protected and only accessible by authorised personnel.

Security - We have appropriate security measure in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those people processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Procedures - We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable supervisory body of a suspected data breach where we are legally required to do so.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to keep your personal data safe, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred from you or to you via the Internet

Cookies - We do not gather cookies or use cookies for identification or any other purpose, on our site. We cannot guarantee that other sites linked to us, for example, Facebook or Twitter, will not gather cookies should you access them via our site and we accept no liability should any other linked site do so.

Contact Form - We do request certain data from you on this site, primarily when completing our contact form. This data is restricted only to the data required to respond to your enquiry. This is being your name and contact details. By submitting your contact details, you are authorising us to contact you via this method.

Retention - We will usually hold your personal information as a customer or employee on our system for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK law, currently 6 years from the end of our contract or 6 months after any unsuccessful job application, unless you have told us you want us to delete the information earlier


Staff Information - We hold certain data in relation to company staff. This data is held in order to allow the company to carry out its daily functions. We also hold data in relation to staff contact details and details required to facilitate paying salaries. These will include, and are not limited to, full name and address, date of birth and National Insurance Numbers.We also handle details in relation to staff conduct, where required, and in line with existing Data Protection guidelines.


Rights - Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have a number of important rights. These include the following rights:


   Request a copy of your information which we hold (subject access request);


   Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;


   Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations


   Require us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes;


   Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;


   Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;


   Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or which       affect you significantly;


   Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly     used and machine-readable  format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain     situations.



Complaints - The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority In the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone 0303 123 1113


Requesting Information - You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to AMI Facility Management Ltd, Glossop House, Hogwood Lane, Finchampstead, Berkshire, RG40 4QW.

Corrections To Information Held - If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Registration - We are registered with the Information Commissioner -  reference no:  Z2433597